Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1
Self-Employment (Autónomo) / Self-employment Visa requirements in Spain
« Last post by petergrant on February 04, 2016, 12:09:40 PM »
As an autonomo in Spain you will have to pay your social security of EUR 235 each month. This will allow you to enjoy Spanish national healthcare system and a pension when you retire. You will therefore need to enlist the services of a gestor or accountant who can help register you with the hacienda (tax office) as being self-employed and do the quarterly and annual accounts.

If you are invoicing a company as an autonomo you may have to include Impuesto sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas (IRPF) of 15 percent. This means the company you invoice retains the 15 percent of the tax on your behalf and pays it at the end of the year. You will have to pay the remaining 5 percent.

As an autonomo in Spain you pay tax and your VAT every quarter. Each quarter you may be required to pay 20 percent tax on your income (after expenses have been taken into account).
you start trading, it is essential that you register with the tax office to inform them that you will be commencing a business activity. This is because any expenses incurred prior to registration will not be tax allowable and as registering with the tax office is a legal requirement, failure to do so can result in a fine.

Registration is done via a census return which informs the tax office of the following:
Name, address and identification number
Date of commencement of trade
Description of business activity
Whether your activity is subject to VAT
The type of profit calculation and taxation system applicable to your trade (some trades fall within business modules that are taxed at fixed rates regardless of volume of business)
Whether you are obliged to present quarterly returns on your profits to date
Whether you have business premises, and the address details if so
Whether you will be importing or exporting and wish to be registered on the EU traders list
You must also register with the social security office upon commencement of trade as a self-employed individual and start paying your monthly national insurance contributions.



2
Definitely send the person you sent the documents to an email.  Their email should be listed on the same place you got the address info. 

From my experience (DC consulate), they've always responded to email within a few days at most.
3
Day Life in Spain / Zahara de los Atunes travel
« Last post by petergrant on February 01, 2016, 08:11:52 PM »
I invite all those who want to come to Spain , specifically to Cadiz, and within it , the beautiful village of Zahara , you can enjoy a wonderful climate, a white village for long walks watching your castle, its bars , its church , its beaches with magnificent views of Africa . Taste the tuna trap, wonderful surroundings , like Tarifa, Tangier even worth seeing . In addition , I have a small business of tourist apartments and is easy to stay in apartamentos en Zahara de los Atunes , no commission . It is an adventure that you can use, and you have me here as a friend to help you in whatever you want in the area
4
Hello to all

I completed my application, received the confirmation email and sent in the PDF signed, initialed, and dated nearly a month ago. However, on Profex I'm still listed as 'Inscrita'. I'm a little concerned because it seems like a month is a long time to update my status. I was wondering if anyone else is having this problem and if I should simply assume they lost the PDF and send another one. I'm going through the San Francisco consulate, by the way. Thank you for your replies.
5
I'm a bit late, but just send an email to the person who had to send it to and explain what happened.  I'm sure it will be fine, from my experience (DC consulate), they read their
emails and will respond.
6
Late answer, but for first year applicants the letter of intent is to be written in English, second-year and on is to be written in Spanish.

Since its a first come, first serve job, its pretty doubtful that they read them.  Don't worry too much about writing something perfect, just a basic letter of intent
will do fine. It will be third year in the program, and ive never spent more than a few minutes writing the letter.
7
You've probably gotten approval by now, if not, you should send the person you sent the documents to an email.
8
Hello,

I'm writing to spread the word about a new project my colleagues and I are working on. We've launched ELE Barcelona, a modern Spanish teacher training school in Barcelona city centre. Starting this summer we'll be running regular monthly courses, training Spanish speakers how to teacher Spanish.

If you have a very high level of Spanish you might be interested in learning how to teach it, or alternatively we'll be able to offer heavily discounted Spanish lessons with the trainee teachers.

See http://www.elebarcelona.com/ for more information.

Thanks!
9
I recently saw the model for the PDF that we were supposed to print out and send to the Miami Consulate and realized that I signed my name in the area where we were supposed to put the city (I have no idea...it said Miami in the sample). Will this impact me getting a position? Please answer pronto. I'm having a panic attack.
10
I just sent in my application on Monday and am worried that my documentation will not get approved. Does this ever happen?
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10