Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1
Hello! Will you still be looking for someone for the fall of 2015?
2
Visas & Immigration / Re: VISA Renewal
« Last post by winnielove86 on October 29, 2014, 03:27:02 PM »
Suzy, did you find an answer?
3
Employers post job opportunities / Native English teacher for Valladolid
« Last post by juang on October 26, 2014, 08:54:21 PM »
We're looking for a native English teacher for Valladolid. Please PM if available & interested.
4
North American Language and Culture Assistant Program / In Spain Illegally! Help!
« Last post by AndrewB on October 24, 2014, 03:30:52 PM »
Hello everyone!  For all of you that have applied to remain in Spain for your second year as a language assistant, I am sure you are all well-versed in the renewal process.  Unfortunately, I am not one of those people and I found out today that I am here illegally and there is nothing I can do about it.

Firstly, I began my renewal process before my TIE expired at the end of May 2014.  I also applied for a received my autorizacion de regreso as I told them that I would not be in Asturias (where I worked last year and I am this year) because I would be travelling all summer.

While away for the summer, I received the letter ("Registro General de Salida" I think is the most accurate title) where I needed to pay a fee within 10 days of receiving.  Fast forward to my arrival back in Oviedo on September, I received this letter physically (well past the 10 days) and paid the fee with no problems whatsoever.  I went in today to check my status because I hadn't heard anything and I was a bit worried.  I honestly thought they sent the next letter to my old apartment even after I notified them of my current address.  Not the case.

When I spoke with the lady there she told me that I was here illegally and there was nothing I can do.  If the police stopped me, they can throw me out of the country.  I tried to get more answers from her, but she wasn't very forthcoming and I know some things were lost in translation.

I am at a loss right now for what my options are.  I am going to go back on Monday with my tutor to see if there is anything that can be done, but I highly doubt it.

I had already purchased plane tickets to fly home for the holidays from December 19 - January 8.  I am thinking that I can apply for a new visa when I go home (New York), but I am not sure if that is enough time to complete the process. I can always change my plans and go home a bit earlier... but I am worried that they may deny my application if they realized I stayed in Spain past my student visa AND tourist visa... so....

Would is be possible to leave the Schengen Zone and come back? Or is there something I can do here to remedy this problem?

This is my first stop for answers, so I apologize if I am coming off as desperate at this moment, but I truly would appreciate anyone's help/insight regarding this.

Thank you!

Andrew
5
The Expatriate Cafe / Spanish Citizenship
« Last post by JIMTB on October 14, 2014, 09:21:20 PM »
I am curious if anyone can help clarify a few things for me.

I am in the process of obtaining my Spanish citizenship (thru my mother who is a Spanish citizen).  When I first went to the central registry in Spain with copies of everything (My mother's birth certificate, her marriage certificate to my father (she was married in Madrid), copies of my birth certificate, my fathers birth certificate) along with other things I thought would help (a U.S. FBI background check showing I have no criminal record) I was told by the person there that I did not qualify because spanish citizenship was not conferred from mother to child prior to 1977 only father to child and doubly told me that because my birth certificate (which was U.S. State Department Issued because I was born abroad) didn't have an apostle it wasn't valid.  I came back to the U.S. and went to Spanish Consulate where they took everything (minus the background check because they didn't need it, apparently) along with an apostle on my birth certificate.  At the same time I learned that even with my State Department issued Birth Certificate I needed an original birth certificate from where I was born, So I obtained that, which ironically did not need an apostle (go figure).  In any case, everything has been turned in and its been several months and I have heard nothing... At what point should I be concerned?  What if they take all this time to deny it again? What recourses are available?  I grew up in Spain until my early teens... My mother is still a citizen and the entire purpose of my requesting citizenship is so that I can go back to Spain and help her in her old age.  I am trying not to be frustrated but after being told I couldn't have it due to a sexist (and untrue, it turns out) statement and jumping thru hoops to prove this, even tho, most records are right there in Madrid, I am less certain I will actually be able to.
6
Hello, the Chicago consulate states they require only a state level background check to be performed. I know Michigan has a service called ICHAT, which is supposed to be a state-wide check and takes 5 minutes to complete and you can print it off for a $5 fee. Does anyone know if I could print this off and then have it apostilled by the secretary of state? Would this suffice? It just seems too easy and I feel like I will have to go and get my fingerprints done or something. Thanks!
7
North American Language and Culture Assistant Program / last minute NIE renewal
« Last post by winnielove86 on October 01, 2014, 04:35:48 PM »
 I had a crisis and have not found a new school or language assistant program to renew my student NIE card that is soon to expire...

What are my options?

...Last minute placement in a language assistant program? Or find a course or university? (I don't have the financial means to enroll in an expensive school....) Will a letter of enrollment in a three month course be sufficient to ask for more time here as a student? What kind of schools and/or courses are respected and/or accepted by the NIE office?

...I just need a quick pick me up to avoid becoming illegal.

Any help is apreciated!
8
Quote
PS: I noticed response time is typically slow for the forum, así que les agradecería un millón si algú me respondiera dentro de poco.

You'll want to ask your question in one of the Facebook groups, almost no one uses this forum anymore.

To answer your question, no one will know or care if you haven't graduated yet (but it seems silly to put off finishing your degree when you've only got one class left to take--Spain's not going anywhere).  And there's no such thing as a "selective" placement.  You get placed wherever there's an opening.
9
We are looking for native actors to join our interactive theatre company You Are The Story for this school year, from October to June. We have grown quite a bit during these last few years and we're looking for motivated and experienced actors. Singing and dancing isn't required, but it will help a lot if you have some experience as well. Improvisational skills are essential, as you will deal with kids constantly.

We do shows both in Madrid and throughout Spain, and we do open box office shows for general audience as well as shows for schools (i.e. Teatro Maravillas, Teatro Colón...)

There's no driving license required nor we want you to do more work than acting and helping with the set/props/costumes. We have technicians and management people with our actors at all times.

The pay rates may vary with the amount of shows done per month. They're always scheduled way in advance so you can choose how much do you want to work each month, but you could earn more than 1000 €  if you're available enough.

If you want to check out what we do and how do we work, please visit our website:

www.youarethestory.es
10
Expatriates in Spain / New folks looking for advise
« Last post by lucasbuck on September 08, 2014, 07:30:26 PM »
My wife and I are both experienced teachers (I have 15 years in elementary, she has 11). We both recently finished up our National Boards and each of us has multiple degrees and certifications. We both have our masters in elementary education and our Rank 1 certifications (30 hours +, mine is in educational technology, certifying me to teacher computer courses in all grade levels).
We have taught together for years, this being the third school we have been hired at together. We’re good at our job, and are usually requested to apply at at-risk schools to help support their program. (If anyone is interested, our web site is www.adventureeducational.com )

We do not have children of our own and love to travel. After much consideration we have decided that we would like to become expat teachers, and move to another location permanently. We have researched, but have to admit, it’s a bit overwhelming. Many sites we have visited focuses on teaching overseas short term. We would be interested in finding a permanent home, buying a house, etc. But getting information on retirement, cost of living, etc. has been somewhat difficult.

If anyone could provide any suggestions on areas to focus our research it would be greatly appreciated.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10